Cadaveric Workshop on Facelift, Rhinoplasty, Blepharoplasty, Browlift, Chin Augmentation

23rd April 2020

Venue for Workshop

Room number - 1, Cadaver Lab, Basement
Jai Prakash Narayan Apex Trauma Centre,
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Raj Nagar,
New Delhi - 110029
India

Dr. Maneesh Singhal Dr. Ashish Davalbhakta Introduction 8.00 a.m.
Dr. Giovanni Botti Theory: Practical Anatomy for Surgical Rhinoplasty 8.05 a.m.- 8.30 a.m.
Session 1 - Nose (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Giovanni Botti)
Table Heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr. Karishma Kagodu, Dr. Rakesh Kalra, Dr. Manish Nanda, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Open Tip Rhinoplasty: Exposing the Cartilaginous Framework 8.30 a.m. - 8.45 a.m.
Hands on 8.45 a.m. - 9.00 a.m.
Cephalic Trim and Component reduction of Hump. Extra Mucosal Separation of Upper Lateral Cartilages from Septum, Lowering of the Septum, Hump reduction with Osteotome and Rasp. 9.00 a.m. - 9.15 a.m.
Hands on 9.15 a.m. - 9.30 a.m.
Septal harvest, Conchal Cartilage harvest: Cartilage Sources for Augmentation. Dorsal Augmentation with Cartilage Grafts, U Graft, Stacked Graft, DCF, Alar Spreader Graft, Columellar Strut Graft 9.30 a.m. - 9.45 a.m.
Hands on 9.45 a.m. - 10.00 a.m.
Medial Osteotomy, Lateral Osteotomy, Tip Narrowing with Sutures: Transdomal, Interdomal, Medial Crural, Alar Spanning Stitch. Tip Grafts 10.00 a.m. - 10.15 a.m.
Hands on 10.15 a.m. - 10.30 a.m.
Alar Base reduction, Alar Flare Correction 10.30 a.m. - 10.45 a.m.
Hands on 10.45 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.
Tea
11.00 a.m. - 11.15 a.m.
Session 2 - Brow Lift (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Ashish Davalbhakta)
Table heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr. Rajat Gupta, Dr. Karishma Kagodu, Dr. Rakesh Kalra, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Limited access Lateral Brow Lift, Direct Brow Lift, Principles of Endoscopic Brow Lift 11.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m.
Hands on 11.45 a.m. - 12.15 p.m.
Session 3 - Upper Blepharoplasty and Asian Blepharoplasty (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Rakesh Kalra)
Table Heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr. Megha Sodhi, Dr. Rajat Gupta, Dr. Ashish Davalbhakta, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Upper Blepharoplasty and Asian Blepharoplasty 12.15 p.m. - 12.30 p.m.
Hands on 12.30 p.m. - 12.45 p.m.
Session 4 - Lower Blepharoplasty Transcutaneous with Canthopexy (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Giovanni Botti)
Table Heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr.Rajat Gupta, Dr. Karishma Kagodu, Dr. Rakesh Kalra, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Lower Blepharoplasty Transcutaneous with Canthopexy 12.45 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.
Hands on 1.00 p.m. - 1.15 p.m.
Session 5 - Mid Face Lift
Mid Face Lift 1.15 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.
Hands on 1.30 p.m. - 1.45 p.m.
Lunch Break
1.45 p.m. - 2.30 p.m.
Session 6 - Face and Neck Lift Surgery (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Giovanni Botti)
Table Heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr.Rajat Gupta, Dr. Karishma Kagodu, Dr. Rakesh Kalra, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Skin Elevation 2.30 p.m. - 2.45 p.m.
Hands on 2.45 p.m. - 3.00 p.m.
SMAS lift and Relevant Anatomy 3.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.
Hands on 4.00 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Platysmaplasty / S Plasty 4.30 p.m. - 4.45 p.m.
Hands on 4.45 p.m. - 5.00 p.m.
Session 7 - Chin Implant (Chief Demonstrator: Dr. Rakesh Kalra)
Table Heads: Dr. Aditya Agarwal, Dr. Rajat Gupta, Dr. Karishma Kagodu, Dr. Ashish Davalbhakta, Dr. Raja Tiwari, Dr. Shashank Chauhan
Chin Implant 5.00 p.m. - 5.30 p.m.
Hands on 6.00 p.m. - 6.30 p.m.